In folk medicine nettle plants have been used as a diuretic, to build the blood, for arthritis and rheumatism. Externally it has been used to improve the appearance of the hair, and is said to be a remedy against oily hair and dandruff.

Family: Urticaceae
Genus: Urtica
Species: dioica
Synonyms: Urtica galeopsifolia
Common Names: Nettle, big string nettle, common nettle, stinging nettle, gerrais, isirgan, kazink, nabat al nar, ortiga, grande ortie, ortie, urtiga, chichicaste, brennessel, gross d’ortie, racine d’ortie
Parts Used: Root, leaves

From The Healing Power of Rainforest Herbs:

 

NETTLE
HERBAL PROPERTIES AND ACTIONS
           Main Actions         Other Actions Standard Dosage
  • reduces allergies
  • stimulates digestion
Leaves, root
  • cleanses blood
  • aids lactation
Infusion: 1 cup 2-3
  • reduces inflammtion
  • promotes menstruation
times daily
  • relieves pain
  • kills germs
Capsules: 2 g 2-3
  • stops hair loss
  • lowers body temperature
times daily
  • increases urination
Tincture: 2-3 ml 2-3
  • <font face=”A

 

Related Posts

{{#collections.length}}

You might also like

{{/collections.length}} {{#collections}}
{{title}}
{{/collections}}

Comments

0 comments

Write a comment

Comments are moderated